Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pervagor nigrolineatus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John P. Hoover, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5207 
AphiaID:
279223 
Scientific:
Pervagor nigrolineatus 
German:
Weißlinien-Feilenfisch 
English:
Blacklined Filefish, White-line Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pervagor (Genus) > nigrolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, Spratly Islands, Vietnam, Maumere, Admiralty Islands, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Frozen food (small sorts), Carrion, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 11:16:38 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1927)

Habitat: lives in sheltered lagoons and protected reefs, here often in branching corals.

Depth: 8 - 25 meters

Not for reeftanks with corals, the fish feeds also on coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Stephanolepis nigrolineatus Herre, 1927
Stephanolepis septemclassiensis Barton, 1945

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

burnah am 10.03.14#1
die hier abgebildeten fische zeigen meiner meinung nach ziemlich sicher acreichthys tomentosus - seegras feilenfisch, welcher sehr variabel in der färbung ist, jedoch in der form sehr eindeutig ist. die meisten haben auch einen hellen streifen auf der seite.

der pervagor dürfte anders aussehen, siehe fishbase

www.fishbase.org

form (bauchflosse, schwanzlänge) sind doch ziemlich unterschiedlich, daher bitte die oberen bilder dem a.tomentosus zuweisen.

martin
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pervagor nigrolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pervagor nigrolineatus