Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Omobranchus zebra

Omobranchus zebrais commonly referred to as Zebra blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5200 
AphiaID:
278026 
Scientific:
Omobranchus zebra 
German:
Zebra-Schleimfisch, Zebra-Blenny 
English:
Zebra Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Omobranchus (Genus) > zebra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-24 18:43:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Omobranchus zebra are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Omobranchus zebra, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Omobranchus zebra, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1868)

Lives in marine, in mangroves and brackish waters and feeds on small invertebrates.

Male fish may be very aggressive.

It would be better to use a fish-only-tank.

Synonyms:
Petroscirtes bhattacharyae Chaudhuri, 1916
Petroscirtes zebra Bleeker, 1868
Petroskirtes zebra Bleeker, 1868 (misspelling)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Omobranchus (Genus) >

External links

  1. Aquatax.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss