Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthellina citrina



Profile

lexID:
5187 
AphiaID:
140815 
Scientific:
Berthellina citrina 
German:
Seitenkiemerschnecke 
English:
Lemon Pleurobranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthellina (Genus) > citrina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell & Leuckart, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Rødehavet, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist, Koral polypper 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 20:44:21 

Husbandry

Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Berthellina citrina is a common pleurobranch found throughout the Indo-West Pacific and adjacent temperate waters. It often has a small flat shell remnant hidden in the mantle skin above the digestive gland and ranges in colour from a pale translucent yellow through to a bright red.

Berthellina citrina is normally found feeding on a variety of sponges, but Scott Johnson has reported it feeding on the three species of coral: Tubastrea coccinea, Leptastrea sp. and Porites lobata, in Hawaii.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus citrinus
Pleurobranchus punctatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthellina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthellina citrina

Last comment in the discussion about Berthellina citrina