Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Lachnolaimus maximus

Lachnolaimus maximusis commonly referred to as Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5184 
AphiaID:
158822 
Scientific:
Lachnolaimus maximus 
German:
Eber-Lippfisch 
English:
Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Lachnolaimus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:22:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lachnolaimus maximus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lachnolaimus maximus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lachnolaimus maximus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lachnolaimus maximus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lachnolaimus maximus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lachnolaimus maximus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

Special thanks for the Fotos to J.E. Randall and Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Lives in lagoons, over open bottoms and in coral reefs.

Synonym:
Labrus maximus Walbaum, 1792

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus, juvenile, 2015
1
Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus, juvenile, 2018
1
Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus, juvenile, 2018
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Male

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Female

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss