Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diademichthys lineatus


Profile

lexID:
516 
Scientific:
Diademichthys lineatus 
German:
Gestreifter Schildbauch o. Schildfisch 
English:
Urchin clingfish, Yellowstripe clingfish, Long-snout Clingfish, Sea Urchin Clingfish 
Category:
Dobbeltsugerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Diademichthys (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1883 
Occurrence:
Réunion , the Nicobar Islands, Brunei Darussalam, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Spratly Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-24 10:42:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Diademichthys lineatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Diademichthys lineatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Diademichthys lineatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Sauvage, 1883)

Should be kept together with long-sting-seahedgedogs such as Diadema species. Lives between those stings in nature. It's not a symbiotic partnership though, the hedgedogs doesn't benefit from it. The fish even eats the feet of his hedgedog.
A red - white striped colored form of this fish is known. It is rather found in algea meddows than in coral reefs.
Very very rarely available, therefore not much about the husbandry is known. The animals above swim for some weeks at a local store.

Synonyms:
Coronichthys ornata Herre, 1942
Crepidogaster lineatum Sauvage, 1883
Diademichthys deversor Pfaff, 1942

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Diademichthys (Genus)

Pictures

Pair


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

erik1982 am 24.05.12#4
habe ein Päärchen dieser lustigen Gesellen, sie machen sich meiner Beobachtung nach nur einen Spaß daraus den Diadem zu ärgern..hier und da ein paar Stupser so das der Igel flüchtet, dann folgt eine kleine Jagd und sie lassen ihn wieder in Ruh.

habe sie schon ein halbes Jahr in einem 200 l Becken und keinerlei Probleme was Fütterung un vertäglichkeit angeht..sehr empfehlenswert und überaus niedlich
dosmi am 22.08.08#3
Ich halte dieses Tier jetzt bereits seit ca. 1 Jahr in einem 50Lt. Becken.
Seit dem Tag frisst er sehr gut und er nimmt von Lobsterrier bis Artemias „ Auch lebende „
eigentlich alles.
Lustig ist wie er das vermeidliche Fressopfer anpeilt und während dem er pfeilschnell zu stösst dreht er seinen Körper wie einen Korkenzieher….
Er ist Tagaktiv und sehr neugierig, ich kann ihn sogar von Hand füttern und beim Wasserwechsel ist er immer an vorderster Front dabei.
„ Es könnte ja sein das er was verpasst „
Kann ihn für Nanobecken nur empfehlen.


gpunktwpunkt am 17.03.08#2
halte ihn zusammen mit einem Diademseeigel. frisst kleiner Artemien bei mir. versteckt sich gern in der Caulerpawiese. er lebt in einem 100L Becken mit sehr wenig Strömung. gerade so viel das sich die Algen bewegen. beim Scheibenputzen versteckt er sich in den Stacheln des Seeigels. Ist aber keine reine Sympiose ersichtlich.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diademichthys lineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Diademichthys lineatus