Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ephippion guttifer

Ephippion guttiferis commonly referred to as Prickly puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5169 
AphiaID:
127413 
Scientific:
Ephippion guttifer 
German:
Stacheliger Kugelfisch 
English:
Prickly Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Ephippion (Genus) > guttifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Size:
55 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-14 19:35:55 

Toxicity


Ephippion guttifer is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Ephippion guttifer, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Bennett, 1831)

Special thanks for this Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on small fish, shells, snails and different crustaceans.

Depth: 10 to 100 meters

The Prickly puffer possesses a very strong biol. neurotoxin in its skin and its organs.

Synonyms:
Ephippion guttiferum (Bennett, 1831) (misspelling)
Ephippion maculatum Bibron, 1855
Hemiconiatus guttifer (Bennett, 1831)
Tetraodon guttifer (Bennett, 1831)
Tetrodon guttifer Bennett, 1831

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss