Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acipenser brevirostrum

Acipenser brevirostrumis commonly referred to as Shortnose sturgeon. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5147 
AphiaID:
157869 
Scientific:
Acipenser brevirostrum 
German:
Kurznasen-Stör 
English:
Shortnose Sturgeon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Acipenseriformes (Order) > Acipenseridae (Family) > Acipenser (Genus) > brevirostrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesueur, 1818 
Sea depth:
6 - 53 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 143 cm 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
17°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 15:34:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acipenser brevirostrum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acipenser brevirostrum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acipenser brevirostrum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Lesueur, 1818

Special thanks for the fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonym:
Acipenser brevirostris Lesueur, 1818 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss