Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pisodonophis cancrivorus

Pisodonophis cancrivorusis commonly referred to as Longfin snake-eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto. Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5094 
AphiaID:
217594 
Scientific:
Pisodonophis cancrivorus 
German:
Langflossenschlangenaal 
English:
Longfin Snake-eel 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Pisodonophis (Genus) > cancrivorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 108 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-05 22:49:22 

Info

(Richardson, 1848)

Burried in the sand, feeds on benthic animals.
Found in marine water, freshwater and brackish water.

Synonyms:
Myrophis chrysogaster Macleay, 1881
Ophichthus chilkensis Chaudhuri, 1916
Ophichthys cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus cancrivomer Richardson, 1848
Ophisurus cancrivorus Richardson, 1848
Ophisurus nigrepinnis Liénard, 1842
Pisodonophis cancricorus (Richardson, 1848)
Pisodonophis cancrivorous (Richardson, 1848)
Pisodonophis chilkensis (Chaudhuri, 1916)
Pisodonphis cancrivorus Richardson, 1848
Pisoodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Pisodonophis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.