Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myoxocephalus scorpius


Profile

lexID:
5062 
AphiaID:
127203 
Scientific:
Myoxocephalus scorpius 
German:
Seeskorpion 
English:
Shorthorn Sculpin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Myoxocephalus (Genus) > scorpius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Arctic Sea, Russland, the Isle of Man, Bay of Biscay, Alaska, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Grønland, Island, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 451 Meter 
Size:
24 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Amphipods, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Hummer, Krabber, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Myoxocephalus aenaeus
  • Myoxocephalus brandtii
  • Myoxocephalus jaok
  • Myoxocephalus matsubarai
  • Myoxocephalus niger
  • Myoxocephalus ochotensis
  • Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus
  • Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus
  • Myoxocephalus quadricornis
  • Myoxocephalus scorpioides
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-23 20:34:44 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Anders Salesjö, Sweden.

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: south-eastern coasts of Greenland, Jan Mayen Island, Iceland to British Isles and southward to Bay of Biscay, also North Sea, Baltic Sea, Spitsbergen and southern part of Barents Sea (including White Sea). Western Atlantic: James Bay in Canada to New York, USA. Arctic Ocean

Biology:
Found on rocky bottoms with sand or mud, or among seaweeds. Benthic.
Feeds on fishes, large crustaceans, occasionally polychaetes and amphipods.
During the spawning season, the male's underside becomes deep red with white spots.

Synonyms:
Acanthocottus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cottus groenlandicus Cuvier, 1829
Cottus scorpius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Myoxocephalus scorpius groenlandicus (Cuvier, 1829)
Myoxocephalus scorpius scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Myxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myoxocephalus scorpius

Last comment in the discussion about Myoxocephalus scorpius