Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dasyatis pastinaca


Profile

lexID:
5055 
AphiaID:
105851 
Scientific:
Dasyatis pastinaca 
German:
Gewöhnlicher Stechrochen, Europäischer Stechrochen 
English:
Common Stingray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Dasyatis (Genus) > pastinaca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, Sierra Leone, Madeira, Israel, the Ivory Coast, Russland, Ghana, Togo, Senegal, Congo, the Isle of Man, Benin, Portugal, Morocco, Cameroon, West Sahara, Sudan, São Tomé e Principé, Nigeria, Comores, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, Algeriet, Argentina, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Skandinavien, Spanien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
50 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hummer, invertebrater, Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenhummer, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-21 19:59:57 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Dasyatis pastinaca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Dasyatis pastinaca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Dasyatis pastinaca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Biology:
Found over sandy and muddy bottoms, sometimes in estuaries and near rocky reefs.
Feed on bottom fishes, crustaceans and mollusks. Ovoviviparous, gestation period about 4 months and 4-7 young are produced.
Harmful to shellfish banks; dangerous to bathers and fishers due to its poisonous spine.
Barbed poison spine is a modified denticle that can be 35cm long, shed occasionally and replaced.

Synonyms:
Dasyatis pastinacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dasyatis pestinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dasyatis ujo Rafinesque, 1810
Dasybatus pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pastinaca laevis Gronow, 1854
Pastinaca olivacea Swainson, 1839
Raja pastinaca Linnaeus, 1758
Trygon pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trygon vulgaris Risso, 1827
Trygon vulgaris pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Dasyatis (Genus) > Dasyatis pastinaca (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dasyatis pastinaca

Last comment in the discussion about Dasyatis pastinaca