Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Trygonorrhina fasciata

Trygonorrhina fasciatais commonly referred to as Eastern Fiddler Ray, Banjo Shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Bare Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5053 
AphiaID:
283064 
Scientific:
Trygonorrhina fasciata 
German:
Östlicher Geigenrochen 
English:
Eastern Fiddler Ray, Banjo Shark 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Trygonorrhina (Genus) > fasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Sea depth:
1 - 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 126cm 
Weight:
6,7 kg 
Temperature:
12°C - 18°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-03 13:19:54 

Info

Müller & Henle, 1841

A large brownish to greyish fiddler ray with an almost oval-shaped disc and a broadly rounded snout. The Eastern Fiddler Ray is easily identified by the pattern of broad lilac-coloured dark-edged bands including a triangular or diamond-shaped marking on the head just behind the eyes.

Around Australia there are eastern fiddler rays (around Sydney) and southern fiddler rays (around Melbourne). The patterning is slightly different.

Common near the coast, on sandy bottoms and seagrass areas, often near rocky reefs. Ranges from the intertidal to 180 m. Ovoviviparous with golden egg capsules, each with up to 3 embryos.

Distribution: Endemic to Australia

Synonyms:
Rhinobatus dumerilii Castelnau, 1873
Trygonorhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 (misspelling)
Trygonorhina fasciata guanerius Whitley, 1932
Trygonorhina guaneria Whitley, 1932
Trygonorhina guanerius Whitley, 1932
Trygonorrhina guaneria Whitley, 1932
Trygonorrhina guanerius Whitley, 1932

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss