Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cypselurus oligolepis

Cypselurus oligolepisis commonly referred to as Largescale flyingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5043 
AphiaID:
217867 
Scientific:
Cypselurus oligolepis 
German:
Fliegender Fisch 
English:
Largescale Flyingfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Exocoetidae (Family) > Cypselurus (Genus) > oligolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1865 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cypselurus angusticeps
  • Cypselurus callopterus
  • Cypselurus comatus
  • Cypselurus hexazona
  • Cypselurus hiraii
  • Cypselurus longibarbus
  • Cypselurus naresii
  • Cypselurus opisthopus
  • Cypselurus poecilopterus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 13:49:26 

Info

(Bleeker, 1865)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: tropical waters from East Africa to southern China, Solomon Islands and Queensland, Australia.

Biology:
Occurs in near-shore surface waters, never spread to open sea.
Feeds on zooplankton and small fish.
Capable of leaping out of the water and gliding above the surface.

Synonyms:
Cyselorus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) (misspelling)
Cyselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) (misspelling)
Exocoetus apus Valenciennes, 1847
Exocoetus brachysoma Bleeker, 1865
Exocoetus neglectus Bleeker, 1865
Exocoetus oligolepis Bleeker, 1865

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss