Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acanthopagrus berda

Acanthopagrus berdais commonly referred to as Goldsilk seabream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard and Mary Field, Bild aus dem Gulf von Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5042 
AphiaID:
218588 
Scientific:
Acanthopagrus berda 
German:
Fluss-Meerbrasse 
English:
Goldsilk Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > berda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Size:
35 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-18 17:58:56 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Special thanks fot the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Western Indian Ocean, South Africa, Mozambique, the Red Sea, Persian Gulf, India, Phuket (Andaman Sea, specimen lost), and Malaysia (Penang Island and Langkawi Island, near Singapore).
Western Pacific specimens recorded as A. berda refer to Acanthopagrus pacificus.

Biology:
Feeds on invertebrates, including worms, mollusks, crustaceans and echinoderms, and small fish. Protandrous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus calamara (Valenciennes, 1830)
Chrysophrys berda (Forsskål, 1775)
Chrysophrys berda calamara Day, 1876
Chrysophrys calamara Valenciennes, 1830
Chrysophrys longispinnis Valenciennes, 1830
Chrysophrys madagascariensis Valenciennes, 1830
Chrysophrys robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Mylio berda (Forsskål, 1775)
Pagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775)
Pagrus robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908)
Sparus berda Forsskål, 1775
Sparus calamara Cuvier, 1829
Sparus hasta Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sparus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830)
Sparus madagascariensis (Valenciennes, 1830)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard and Mary Field, Bild aus dem Gulf von Oman
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss