Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Clupea harengus

Clupea harengusis commonly referred to as Atlantic herring. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5037 
AphiaID:
126417 
Scientific:
Clupea harengus 
German:
Atlantischer Hering 
English:
Atlantic Herring 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Clupea (Genus) > harengus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 18°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-17 18:05:36 

Info

Distribution:

North Atlantic: in the west, it ranges from southwestern Greenland and Labrador southward to South Carolina, USA.
In the east, it ranges from Iceland and southern Greenland southward to the northern Bay of Biscay and eastward to Spitsbergen and Novaya Zemlya in Russia, including the Baltic Sea.

Biology:
Herring schools move between spawning and wintering grounds in coastal areas and feeding grounds in open water by following migration patterns learned from earlier year classes.
Juveniles (up to 2 years) shoal close inshore, while adults are found more offshore.
Adults spend the day in deeper water, but rise to shallower water at night.
Light is an important factor in controlling their vertical distribution.
A facultative zooplanktivorous filter-feeder, i.e., it can switch to filter-feeding if the food density and particle size are appropriate.

Feed mainly on copepods finding food by visual sense. Herring schools often attract predators such as fish, birds, and marine mammals.
Schooling, silvery sides, excellent hearing (capable of detecting frequencies between 30-4,000 Hz, and very fast escape response act as anti-predator devices.
The most important races in the East Atlantic are the winter-spawning Norwegian and Icelandic herring, the autumn spawning Icelandic and North Sea herring and the Baltic Sea herring.

Synonyms:
Clupea alba Yarrell, 1829
Clupea atlanticus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea borealis Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea britannicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea caledonicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea cimbricus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea elongata Lesueur, 1818
Clupea frisius Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea halec Mitchill, 1814
Clupea harengus atlanticus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus borealis Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus britannicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus caledonicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus cimbricus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus frisius Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus harengus Linnaeus, 1758
Clupea harengus harengus natio murmanica Tikhonov, 1941
Clupea harengus islandicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus ivernicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus membras Linnaeus, 1761
Clupea harengus membras Wulf, 1765
Clupea harengus norvegivus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus scandicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus schelderensis Nilsson, 1832
Clupea harengus scoticus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea harengus septemtrionalis Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea islandicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea ivernicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea leachii Yarrell, 1832
Clupea membras Wulf, 1765
Clupea minima Storer, 1839
Clupea norvegivus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea palassi probatowi Makushok, 1935
Clupea scandicus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea scoticus Schnakenbeck, 1931
Clupea septemtrionalis Schnakenbeck, 1931
Cyprinus esca Walbaum, 1792
Rogenia alba Valenciennes, 1847

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss