Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Merluccius merluccius

Merluccius merlucciusis commonly referred to as European hake. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5028 
AphiaID:
126484 
Scientific:
Merluccius merluccius 
German:
Europäischer Seehecht, Hechtdorsch 
English:
European Hake 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Merlucciidae (Family) > Merluccius (Genus) > merluccius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
30 - 1075 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 140 cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-20 11:29:23 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Rudols Svensen, Norway.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Norway and Iceland, southward to Mauritania.
Also in the Mediterranean Sea and along the southern coast of the Black Sea.

Biology:
Found usually between 70 and 370 m depth. Adults live close to the bottom during day-time, but move off-bottom at night.
Adults feed mainly on fish (small hakes, anchovies, pilchard, herrings, cod fishes, sardines and gadoid species) and squids. The young feed on crustaceans (especially euphausiids and amphipods).
Are batch spawners.

Synonyms:
Gadus byrkelange Walbaum, 1792
Gadus merluccius Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Gadus ruber Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)
Hidronus marlucius Minding, 1832 (synonym)
Hydronus marlucius Minding, 1832
Merluccius argentatus Günther, 1862
Merluccius esculentus Risso, 1827
Merluccius linnei Malm, 1877
Merluccius merluccius lessepsianus Lloris, Matallanas & Oliver, 2003
Merluccius smiridus Rafinesque, 1810
Merluccius vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Merlucius ambiguus Lowe, 1841
Merlucius esculentus Risso, 1827 (misspelling)
Merlucius lanatus Gronow, 1854
Merlucius sinuatus Swainson, 1838
Molva byrkelange (Walbaum, 1792) (Following synonymy of Gadus byrkelange)
Onus riali Rafinesque, 1810
Trachinoides maroccanus Borodin, 1934 (misspelling)
Trachinoides moroccanus Borodin, 1934 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss