Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aesopia cornuta

Aesopia cornutais commonly referred to as Unicorn sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

copyright DeJong Marinelife, Holland




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5000 
AphiaID:
219819 
Scientific:
Aesopia cornuta 
German:
Einhornzunge 
English:
Unicorn Sole 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Aesopia (Genus) > cornuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kaup, 1858 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-13 02:52:20 

Info

Kaup, 1858

Special thanks to DeJong Marinelife for the first foto.

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, Mozambique, South Africa, India and Japan. Reported from Indonesia and northwestern Australia.

Biology
Found in coastal waters, on sand or mud bottoms to at least 100 m.

Synonyms:
Coryphaesopia cornuta (Kaup, 1858)
Coryphaesopia cornuta barnardi Chabanaud, 1934
Synaptura cornuta (Kaup, 1858)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright DeJong Marinelife, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss