Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lophius budegassa

Lophius budegassais commonly referred to as Blackbellied angler. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianni Neto, Italien

copyright Gianni Neto, Italien


Courtesy of the author Gianni Neto, Italien Copyright Gianni Neto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4916 
AphiaID:
126554 
Scientific:
Lophius budegassa 
German:
Schwarzer Seeteufel 
English:
Blackbellied Angler 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > budegassa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Spinola, 1807 
Sea depth:
70 - 1013 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 10°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-19 19:03:14 

Info

Spinola, 1807

Special thanks for this foto to Christian Coudre, France.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Senegal, including the Mediterranean.

Biology
Found from shallow, inshore waters to 650 m depth. Depth range from 300-1013 m in the eastern Ionian Sea. Feeds on nekton, mainly fishes.

Synonyms:
Lophius bugadessa Spinola, 1807
Lophius parvipinnis Cuvier, 1829
Lophius piscatorius budegassa Spinola, 1807

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > Lophius budegassa (Species)

External links

  1. Cote bleu Christian Coudre (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Gianni Neto, Italien
1
copyright Gianni Neto, Italien
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss