Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palythoa heliodiscus


Profile

lexID:
4814 
AphiaID:
582046 
Scientific:
Palythoa heliodiscus 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Sea Mats 
Category:
Knappolypper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Sphenopidae (Family) > Palythoa (Genus) > heliodiscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ryland & Lancaster, ), 2003 
Occurrence:
Australien, Fiji, Japan, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
20 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, fytoplankton, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Palythoa anthoplax
  • Palythoa australiae
  • Palythoa capensis
  • Palythoa caribbaeorum
  • Palythoa complanata
  • Palythoa dartevellei
  • Palythoa densa
  • Palythoa durbanensis
  • Palythoa grandis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-23 11:20:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Palythoa heliodiscus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Palythoa heliodiscus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Palythoa heliodiscus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity


Palythoa heliodiscus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Palythoa heliodiscus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Ryland & Lancaster, 2003

Attention, highly invasive and very toxic!!!

To be treated with extreme caution!!!

Strong and concentrated poison: Palytoxin!!!

Can kill people!!

Not suited for the aquarium!!!


Synonym: Protopalythoa heliodiscus Ryland & Lancaster, 2003

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palythoa heliodiscus

Last comment in the discussion about Palythoa heliodiscus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.