Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Paroncheilus affinis

Paroncheilus affinisis commonly referred to as Bigtooth cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4757 
AphiaID:
272968 
Scientific:
Paroncheilus affinis 
German:
Großzahn Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bigtooth Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Paroncheilus (Genus) > affinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1875 
Sea depth:
20 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-27 14:51:02 

Info

(Poey, 1875)

Distribution
Western Central Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to Venezuela; reported to reach Suriname (Ref. 13608). Eastern Central Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea. Reported from Cape Verde.

Biology
Adults prefer exposed deep reefs and rocky outcroppings (Ref. 7251). Eggs are incubated orally by both parents (Ref. 240). This is the only species in the genus Paroncheilus with mouthbrooding done by males and females.

Synonyms:
Apogon affinis (Poey, 1875)
Cheilodipterus affinis (Poey, 1875)
Chilodipterus affinis Poey, 1875
Paroncheilus stauchi Smith, 1964
Phaeoptyx affinis (Poey, 1875)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss