Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Physalia physalis

Physalia physalisis commonly referred to as Portuguese Man of War, Atlantic Man of War. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Goddard, USA

Atlantic Portuguese man o war, Physalia physalis, stranded on Henderson Beach, Florida.2018


Courtesy of the author Jeff Goddard, USA Copyright Jeff Goddard, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4674 
AphiaID:
135479 
Scientific:
Physalia physalis 
German:
Portugiesische Galeere 
English:
Portuguese Man Of War, Atlantic Man Of War 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus) > physalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 4650 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
1,5°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 10:45:08 

Toxicity


Physalia physalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Physalia physalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Deadly toxic!!!!

Synonyms:
Medusa utriculus Gmelin, 1788
Physalia pelagica Lamarck, 1801
Physalia utriculus (Gmelin, 1788)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Cystonectae (Suborder) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss