Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Acanthemblemaria aspera

Acanthemblemaria asperais commonly referred to as Roughhead blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 75 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Judy Townsend, USA

Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Judy Townsend, USA Copyright Judy Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4649 
AphiaID:
279443 
Scientific:
Acanthemblemaria aspera 
German:
Geweih-Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Roughhead Blenny 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Acanthemblemaria (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Longley, ), 1927 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.1cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 75 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-17 19:39:14 

Info


Distribution:
Western Atlantic: southeastern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and Yucatan, Mexico to the Greater Antilles and Panama. Antilles and western Caribbean

Almost always found in holes of corals. Feed on amphipods and copepods (Ref. 5521). Oviparous (Ref. 56066). Eggs are attached to the walls of the parent's shelter and are brooded by the male parent.

Synonyms:
Acanthemblemaria arborescens Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Acanthemblemaria asper (Longley, 1927) (misspelling)
Paremblemaria aspera Longley, 1927

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Male


Commonly

Roughhead Blenny - Acanthemblemaria aspera, Curacao 2013
1
Willi Winzig
1
Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Alex Reeffishgeek, Foto:   Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss