Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Uropterygius xanthopterus


Profile

lexID:
4571 
AphiaID:
212038 
Scientific:
Uropterygius xanthopterus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Freckleface Reef-ee 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Uropterygius (Genus) > xanthopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Vietnam, Comores, Kiribati, Réunion , the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Juleøerne, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tonga, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 62cm 
Temperature:
24,6°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Levende foder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Uropterygius concolor
  • Uropterygius fasciolatus
  • Uropterygius fuscoguttatus
  • Uropterygius genie
  • Uropterygius golanii
  • Uropterygius inornatus
  • Uropterygius kamar
  • Uropterygius macrocephalus
  • Uropterygius macularius
  • Uropterygius marmoratus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-26 10:17:43 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1859

Found in crevices of shallow reefs, as well as drop-offs.

Synonyms:
Uropteryginus xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859
Uropterygius alboguttatus Smith, 1962
Uropterygius xanthropterus Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Uropterygiinae (Subfamily) > Uropterygius (Genus) > Uropterygius xanthopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Uropterygius xanthopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Uropterygius xanthopterus