Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rypticus saponaceus


Profile

lexID:
4505 
AphiaID:
275963 
Scientific:
Rypticus saponaceus 
German:
Dreistachelige Seifenbarsch 
English:
Greater Soapfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > saponaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Congo, The Gulf of Guinea, Togo, Puerto Rico, Gambia, Cameroon, Guadeloupe, Benin, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Venezuela, Barbados, Suriname, Sierra Leone, Panama, Ghana, Cuba, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, French Guiana, the Canary Islands, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Guyana, Honduras, Kap Verde, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Saint Helena, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestafrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 140 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, invertebrater, Koralfisk, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-16 18:33:51 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Rypticus saponaceus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus saponaceus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus saponaceus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola, including St. Paul's Rocks, Cape Verde, St. Helena and Ascension islands.
One record from Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.

Solitary species, inhabiting shallow water on bottoms with eroded limestone or mixed sand and rocks, as well as around reefs.
Often found lying motionless against rocks.

Secretes copious mucus which makes its surface slimy and when disturbed the slime turns into a soapy foam.
The mucus has been shown to contain a toxic protein.
Nocturnal, frequently seen around the bases of coral colonies and near mouths of caves.

Synonym:
Anthias saponaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistinae (Subfamily) > Rypticus (Genus) > Rypticus saponaceus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus saponaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus saponaceus