Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mullus surmuletus


Profile

lexID:
4479 
AphiaID:
126986 
Scientific:
Mullus surmuletus 
German:
Streifenbarbe 
English:
Surmullet 
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > surmuletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Russland, Madeira, Straße von Gibralta, Israel, Tunesien, Portugal, Morocco, the Isle of Man, Senegal, the Canary Islands, Algeriet, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Vestafrika 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 26°C 
Food:
Krabber, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-29 19:12:46 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758
Occurs on broken and rough grounds but also found over sand and soft bottoms at depths less than 100 m.

Feeds on benthic organisms such as shrimps and amphipods, polychaetes, mollusks, and benthic fishes

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Western Norway, English Channel (rare in North Sea) to Dakar, Senegal and the Canary Islands, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

Synonyms:
Mullus barbatus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758
Mullus fuscatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > Mullus surmuletus (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus surmuletus

Last comment in the discussion about Mullus surmuletus