Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thorogobius macrolepis


Profile

lexID:
4460 
AphiaID:
126938 
Scientific:
Thorogobius macrolepis 
German:
Kleine Leopardengrundel 
English:
Large-scaled Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Thorogobius (Genus) > macrolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kolombatovic, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Adria, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Sortehavet, Spanien 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-22 12:17:59 

Husbandry

Common synonyms: none.

Length: 5 - 7 cm.

Colouration
Similar to T. ephippiatus, spots pale brown. D1 without spot.

Description
Predorsal area and head naked. Anterior membrane of pelvic disc missing or vestigal.

Food
No informations, probably carnivorous.

Reproduction
No informations.

Habitat
6 - 50 m. Rocky shores on sandy patches. Rare, more common in the northern Adriatic.

Synonym:
Gobius macrolepis Kolombatovic, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Thorogobius (Genus) > Thorogobius macrolepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thorogobius macrolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Thorogobius macrolepis