Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Albula vulpes


Profile

lexID:
4444 
AphiaID:
212256 
Scientific:
Albula vulpes 
German:
Grätenfisch 
English:
Bonefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Albuliformes (Order) > Albulidae (Family) > Albula (Genus) > vulpes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Togo, Ecuador, Jamaica, Panama, Tansania, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Cuba, Myanmar, Puerto Rico, Peru, Vietnam, India, Comores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Honduras, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Palau, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vanuatu  
Size:
35 cm - 104 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 50000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-12 20:17:17 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabits shallow coastal waters, estuaries and bays, over sand and mud bottoms. Often in schools, except large individuals which are solitary.

More or less pelagic but feeds on benthic worms, crustaceans, and mollusks.

Synonyms:
Albula conorynchus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847
Albula lacustris Walbaum, 1792
Albula parrae Valenciennes, 1847
Albula plumieri Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Albula rostrata Gray, 1854
Amia immaculata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Butyrinus bananus Lacepède, 1803
Clupea brasiliensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Clupea macrocephala Lacepède, 1803
Engraulis bahiensis Spix, 1829
Engraulis sericus Spix, 1829
Esox vulpes Linnaeus, 1758
Esunculus costai Kaup, 1856
Glossodus forskalii Spix & Agassiz, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Albuliformes (Order) > Albulidae (Family) > Albulinae (Subfamily) > Albula (Genus) > Albula vulpes (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Albula vulpes

Last comment in the discussion about Albula vulpes