Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meandrina meandrites


Profile

lexID:
4437 
AphiaID:
289232 
Scientific:
Meandrina meandrites 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Meandrinidae (Family) > Meandrina (Genus) > meandrites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Puerto Rico, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Venezuela, Jamaica, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 17:18:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Meandrina meandrites are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Meandrina meandrites, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Meandrina meandrites, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Meandrina meandrites
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Characters: Colonies are submassive and meandroid, often forming thick plates. They are rarely columnar. Valleys radiate from the original point of growth and divide at regular intervals maintaining a constant width. Septo-costae of adjacent valleys are seldom joined at the top of valley walls and are evenly spaced. Orders alternate at the colony periphery and sometimes elsewhere.

Colour: Grey or pale brown.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon but conspicuous.

Taxonomic note: The validity of Meandrina braziliensis as distinct from M. meandrites may be artificial. Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Roos (1971), Zlatarski and Estalella (1982), Cairns (1982). Additional identification guides: Colin (1978), Humann (1993).


Synonyms:
Brachymaeandrina pachychila (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Coeloria pachychila (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Ctenophyllia pachyphylla (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Ctenophyllia pectinata (Lamarck, 1801)
Ctenophyllia profunda Dana, 1846
Ctenophyllia quadrata Dana, 1846
Goreaugyra memorialis Wells, 1973
Madrepora labyrinthica Pallas, 1766
Madrepora meandrites Linnaeus, 1758
Maeandra (Platygyra) labyrinthica var. leptochila Ehrenberg, 1834
Maeandra (Platygyra) labyrinthica var. pachychila Ehrenberg, 1834
Maeandrina labyrinthica (Pallas, 1766)
Manicina maeandrites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Manicina pachyphylla Ehrenberg, 1834
Manicina pectinata (Lamarck, 1801)
Meandra labyrinthiformis Oken, 1815
Meandrina labyrinthica (Pallas, 1766)
Meandrina meandrites f. meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Meandrina meandrites f. memorialis (Wells, 1973)
Meandrina meandrites meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Meandrina meandrites meandrites f. memoriales (Wells, 1973)
Meandrina meandrites meandrites f. typica Zlatarski, 1982
Meandrina pectinata Lamarck, 1801
Pectinia caribaea Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Pectinia cariboea Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Pectinia disticha Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Pectinia elegans Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Pectinia meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pectinia pachyphyllia (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Pectinia pectinata (Lamarck, 1801)
Pectinia profunda (Dana, 1846)
Pectinia quadrata (Dana, 1846)
Pectinia sebae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Platygyra labyrinthica var. pachychila (Ehrenberg, 1834)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina meandrites

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina meandrites