Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Zosterisessor ophiocephalus

Zosterisessor ophiocephalusis commonly referred to as Grass goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4430 
AphiaID:
126942 
Scientific:
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus 
German:
Grassgrundel oder Schlangenkopfgrundel 
English:
Grass Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Zosterisessor (Genus) > ophiocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1814 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 31°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 11:54:23 

Info

Benthic, inshore, brackish water, estuaries and lagoons, on mud and eel-grass meadows.

Synonyms:
Gobius filamentosus (Risso, 1827)
Gobius gous (Nardo, 1847)
Gobius lota (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814)
Gobius ophiocephalus citrina (Ninni, 1938)
Gobius reticulatus (Eichwald, 1831)
Gobius venetiarum (Nardo, 1847)
Gobius viridis (Otto, 1821)
Zosterisessor opiocephalus (Pallas, 1814)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Invasive Species Compendium (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright  Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright  Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss