Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Helioseris cucullata

Helioseris cucullatais commonly referred to as Sunray Lettuce Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Leptoseris cucullata. Caribbean. The usual appearance of a partly encrusting explanate colony. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4400 
AphiaID:
290083 
Scientific:
Helioseris cucullata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Sunray Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > cucullata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-18 13:10:06 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Helioseris cucullata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Helioseris cucullata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Helioseris cucullata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Ellis and Solander, 1786

Characters: Colonies are flat plates which may be encrusting or tiered. Corallites are closely compacted, large, outwardly inclined, with a tendency to form concentric rows. Septo-costae strongly alternate.

Colour: Brown, sometimes with pale margins and/or pale corallite centres.

Habitat: Shallow or deep reef environments.

Abundance: Sometimes common.

Similar species: Leptoseris mycetoseroides

Synonyms:
Leptoseris cucullata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora cucculata Ellis & Solander, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > Helioseris cucullata (Species)

External links

  1. Coralpedia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss