Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diadema savignyi


Profile

lexID:
4332 
Scientific:
Diadema savignyi 
German:
Savignys Diademseeigel 
English:
Banded diadem urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > savignyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Audouin, ), 1809 
Occurrence:
Chile, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Korea, Madagascar, Mauritius , New Zealand, Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-21 10:08:17 

Husbandry

Diadema is a genus of sea urchins of the Family Diadematidae and is one of the most abundant, widespread, and ecologically important shallow water genera of tropical sea urchins

Synonyms:
Centrechinus savignyi (Audouin, 1829)
Centrostephanus savignyi (Audouin, 1829)
Cidarites savignyi Audouin, 1829
Diadema globulosum A. Agassiz, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Acroechinoidea (Infraclass) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > Diadema savignyi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema savignyi

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema savignyi