Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Merulina triangularis

...

Paraclavarina triangularis. Papua New Guinea. Forming an extensive stand. Photograph: Charlie Veron.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4289 
AphiaID:
739884 
Scientific:
Merulina triangularis 
German:
kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Merulina (Genus) > triangularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Indo Stillehavet, Koralhavet, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sumatra 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 500cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-17 17:24:58 

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Veron and Pichon, 1980

Characters: Colonies are a network of anastomosing branches, either compacted or open, and up to 5 metres across in lagoons with soft substrates. Branches are triangular in section. Valleys are short and shallow with thick columellae and septa which, except near branch tips, are fused into one solid structure. Tentacles may be extended during the day. There is little or no development of an encrusting base and no development of laminae.

Colour: Pale yellow or cream.

Habitat: Reef environments protected from strong wave action.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references

Synonyms:
Clavarina triangularis Veron & Pichon, 1980
Paraclavarina triangularis (Veron & Pichon, 1980)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)
  2. WORMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Merulina triangularis

Last comment in the discussion about Merulina triangularis