Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Platax orbicularis


Profile

lexID:
426 
AphiaID:
218711 
Scientific:
Platax orbicularis 
German:
Gewöhnlicher Fledermausfisch 
English:
Orbicular Batfish 
Category:
Flagermusfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > orbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Djibouti, Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, Somalia, Cambodia, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Saudi Arabia, India, Comores, Vietnam, Myanmar, Eritrea, Tansania, Quatar, Yemen, Jordan, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Hong Kong, Sudan, Iran, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Afrika, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Atlanterhav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aiptasia glasroser, Artemia, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:42:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Platax orbicularis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Platax orbicularis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Platax orbicularis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Quite interesting species but not suitable for a small or medium reef tank. These fishes grow very rapidly and get way to large. It has been reported that this peacefull fish the might eat Aiptasia and even Mayano Anemones.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon orbicularis Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon vespertilio Bloch, 1787
Platax blochii Cuvier, 1831
Platax ehrenbergii Cuvier, 1831
Platax guttulatuas Cuvier, 1831
Platax guttulatus Cuvier, 1831
Platax obricularis (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax orbicularia (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax orbicularius (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax vespertilio (Bloch, 1787)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > Platax orbicularis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 20.05.05#2
Indo-Pacific; 57 cm; common
Seen in northern Japan from Iwate Prefecture; very common in our area, and very easy to catch, when floating like a leaf on the surface in nature; eats anything and grows fast, but needs a large tank; adult with an oval body with silvery coloration; my specimen became
feeding on foods directly from my hand
Zanclus1 am 16.10.04#1
Nach meiner Erfahrung fressen diese Fische, wenn sie größer werden, leider auch Scheibenanemonen.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Platax orbicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Platax orbicularis