Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coscinaraea monile


Profile

lexID:
4246 
AphiaID:
207255 
Scientific:
Coscinaraea monile 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Coscinaraea Monile 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Coscinaraeidae (Family) > Coscinaraea (Genus) > monile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tansania, Laccadive Sea, Adenske golf, Andamanhavet, Banda havet, Bengalske golf, Bunaken, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-03-22 08:22:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Coscinaraea monile are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Coscinaraea monile, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Coscinaraea monile, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Coscinaraea monile
(Forskål, 1775)

Characters: Colonies are usually encrusting or dome-shaped. Calices are monocentric, up to 7 millimetres diameter, or form short valleys. Septa are even and finely serrated, giving colonies a smooth surface.

Colour: Usually uniformly grey, sometimes tan, brown, or mottled colours.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Common in the western Indian Ocean, uncommon in the central Indo-Pacific.

Synonyms:
Coscinaraea bottae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Coscinaraea donnani Gardiner, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Coscinaraeidae (Family) > Coscinaraea (Genus) > Coscinaraea monile (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinaraea monile

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinaraea monile