Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paralabrax clathratus


Profile

lexID:
4094 
AphiaID:
282054 
Scientific:
Paralabrax clathratus 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Kelp Bass, Rock Sea Bass, Sea Bass 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Paralabrax (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 61 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 72cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Groft frostfoder, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 20:57:34 

Husbandry

(Girard, 1854)

The Kelp Bass (Paralabrax clathratus), sometimes referred to as the Calico Bass, is a species of marine fish found in the north-eastern Pacific Ocean from Baja California, Mexico, to Washington, USA (although rare in the northernmost part of its range). As suggested by its common name, it is typically associated with kelp beds, but may also be found in rocky areas or near hard structures.

Synonym:
Labrax clathratus Girard, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Paralabrax (Genus) > Paralabrax clathratus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Semiadult

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax clathratus

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax clathratus