Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isopora palifera


Profile

lexID:
4071 
Scientific:
Isopora palifera 
German:
kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Catch Bowl Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Isopora (Genus) > palifera (Species) 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Comores, Yemen, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Vietnam, Eritrea, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Somalia, Nauru, Réunion , Cambodia, India, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-04 11:49:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Isopora palifera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Isopora palifera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Isopora palifera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Ispora palifera
(Lamarck, 1816)

Characters: Colonies are encrusting plates or thick ridges, columns or branches. Branches are usually upright, but are commonly horizontal or irregular in shape, depending on exposure to wave action. There are usually no axial corallites. Corallites are smooth, rounded and exsert. The coenosteum is composed of fine spinules with elaborated tips.

Colour: Pale cream or brown.

Habitat: Occurs in all reef environments.

Abundance: The most abundant coral of the northern Great Barrier Reef where it is the dominant species of most exposed outer reef slopes. Usually less dominant elsewhere in Australia and most other countries.

Similar species: Acropora elizabethensis

Synonym:
Acropora palifera

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron and Wallace (1984), Wallace (1999). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora palifera

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora palifera