Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudoboletia indiana


Profile

lexID:
3998 
AphiaID:
214457 
Scientific:
Pseudoboletia indiana 
German:
Indischer Seeigel 
English:
Indian Urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Pseudoboletia (Genus) > indiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Michelin, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Australien, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Detritus, Alger 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 20:00:24 

Husbandry

Pseudoboletia indiana (Michelin, 1862)

The Indian Urchin (Pseudoboletia indiana) is a tropical urchin species that belongs to the echinoderm family Toxopneustidae. This species is easily identified by its white spines which have purple colouration on the tips. IThe Indian Urchin (Pseudoboletia indiana) has a maximum test width of approximately 8 cm.

Synonyms:
Boletia granulata A. Agassiz, 1863
Psammechinus paucispinus A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark,
Pseudoboletia granulata (A. Agassiz, 1862)
Pseudoboletia stenostoma Troschel, 1869
Sphærechinus indianus (Michelin, 1862)
Toxopneustes indianus Michelin, 1862

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Pseudoboletia (Genus) > Pseudoboletia indiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

timibo am 28.02.13#1
Dieser Seeigel ist bei mir tag- und nachtaktiv. Er klettert sehr gerne an der Scheibe rum. Und er ist Weltmeister im Einsammeln von gegenständen, die er zur tarnung verwendet. Ich habe ein Bild hochgeladen, auf dem er sich einen ABlegerstein mit riesiger Sinularia drauf auf den Rücken geladen hat. Er räumt ziemlich viel im Becken um, wie man sieht. Ich halte noch andere Seeigel, aber dieser hier schleppt definitv am meisten Zeug durch die gegend. Ansonsten ist er ein fleissiger Algenfresser und hinterlässt richtige "saubere Spuren", wo er lang geht.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoboletia indiana

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoboletia indiana