Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ciliata mustela


Profile

lexID:
3985 
AphiaID:
126448 
Scientific:
Ciliata mustela 
German:
Fünfbärtelige Seequappe 
English:
Fivebeard Rockling 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Ciliata (Genus) > mustela (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, the Isle of Man, the Faroe Islands, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Island, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Papua NeuGuinea , Spanien, Vestlige Stillehav, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
17 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 22°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, insekter, invertebrater, Krill, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-31 11:15:23 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Feeds on small fish and benthic crustaceans.
Spawn in winter.
Juvenile animals form big schools.

Synonyms:
Ciliata glauca Couch, 1832
Couchia glauca (Couch, 1832)
Couchia minor Thompson, 1839
Enchelyopus mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus mustela Linnaeus, 1758
Gaidropsarus mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Molvella borealis Kaup, 1858
Motella argenteola Düben & Koren, 1846
Motella mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Onos mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Onos mustelus (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ciliata mustela

Last comment in the discussion about Ciliata mustela