Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Schultzea beta

...

Foto von Peter Wirtz
Foto von Peter Wirtz
Uploaded by alexander_ktn.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3970 
AphiaID:
282691 
Scientific:
Schultzea beta 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
School Bass 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Schultzea (Genus) > beta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hildebrand, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
10 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Fiske afkom, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, Plankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-17 17:44:53 

Husbandry

(Hildebrand, 1940)


This - with a maximum length of about 10 cm - quite small bass can be found on the West Atlantic coast. The animals are synchronous hermaphrodites, meaning that they have both male and female reproductive organs at the same time.

They hunt plankton in schools in deeper reef areas and should thus be kept in larger groups in the home aquarium as well.

Synonyms:
Schultzetta beta (Hildebrand, 1940)
Serranus beta Hildebrand, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Schultzea (Genus) > Schultzea beta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Schultzea beta

Last comment in the discussion about Schultzea beta