Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplodus vulgaris


Profile

lexID:
3866 
AphiaID:
127054 
Scientific:
Diplodus vulgaris 
German:
Zweibindenbrasse 
English:
Common Two-banded Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > vulgaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Morocco, Straße von Gibralta, Namibia, the Canary Islands, Tunesien, Portugal, Madeira, Senegal, Israel, Algeriet, Angola, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Sortehavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-12 11:13:43 

Husbandry

A euryhaline species inhabiting rocky and sometimes sandy bottoms to depths of 160 m, but more commonly in less than 50 m. The young are sometimes found in seagrass beds. Adults feed on crustaceans, worms and mollusks

Synonym:
Sargus salviani Valenciennes, 1830
Sargus vulgaris Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > Diplodus vulgaris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus vulgaris

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus vulgaris