Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyrna mokarran

...

Großer Hammerhai

Uploaded by sea-shepherd.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3796 
AphiaID:
105817 
Scientific:
Sphyrna mokarran 
German:
Großer Hammerhai 
English:
Great Hammerhead 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > mokarran (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1837 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Venezuela, Jamaica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sudan, Zirkumsubtropisch, Haiti, Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Netherlands Antilles, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Panama, Djibouti, Kuwait, Eritrea, Somalia, Morocco, the Society Islands, Guatemala, Tansania, India, New South Wales, Israel, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Senegal, French Guiana, Suriname, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tunesien, Myanmar, Irak, Vietnam, Northern Territory, Yemen, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Réunion , Algeriet, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Montserrat, Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Spanien, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Trinidad og Tobago, Tuamotuøerne, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Ækvator, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 610 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Koralfisk, Små hajer, store fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:57:50 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Sphyrna ligo Fraser-Brunner, 1950
Sphyrna mokorran Rüppell, 1837
Zygaena dissimilis Murray, 1887
Zygaena mokarran Rüppell, 1837

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran