Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com

Harpa major

Harpa majoris commonly referred to as Major Harp, Greater Harp Shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Harpa major (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch - Aufnahmeort Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3755 
AphiaID:
208166 
Scientific:
Harpa major 
German:
Große Harfenschnecke 
English:
Major Harp, Greater Harp Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Harpidae (Family) > Harpa (Genus) > major (Species) 
Initial determination:
Röding, 1798 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-11 19:26:07 

Info

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
(unranked):
clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Harpidae
Subfamily: Harpinae
Genus: Harpa
Species: H. major
Binomial name: Harpa major Röding, 1798

Synonyms:
Harpa conoidalis Lamarck, 1822
Harpa kawamurai Habe, 1973
Harpa ligata Menke, 1828

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.