Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cassis cornuta

Cassis cornutais commonly referred to as Horned Helmet ,Giant Helmet, helmet shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Cassis-cornuta-k03-090816


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3750 
AphiaID:
208963 
Scientific:
Cassis cornuta 
German:
Sturmhaube 
English:
Horned Helmet ,Giant Helmet, Helmet Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cassidae (Family) > Cassis (Genus) > cornuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-07 11:17:27 

Info

Cassis cornuta Linnaeus

This is the elegant Horned Helmet shell, also known as the Yellow Helmet shell. The parietal shield and apertural lip are orange while the rest of the shell is a creamy white with short, broad stripes along the back of the outer lip. This shell has a short spire and a thick parietal shield that is usually large enough to envelop the apertural side of the body whorl. Large knobs form an arcs around the shell. Large teeth an be found on the thick outer lip of this shell.

This shell is found in the coral sands of the Pacific.

Synonyms:
Buccinum cornutum Linnaeus, 1758
Cassis (Cassis) cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)·
Cassis caputequinum Röding, 1798
Cassis hamata Röding, 1798
Cassis labiata Dillwyn, 1817

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss