Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aprion virescens


Profile

lexID:
3730 
Scientific:
Aprion virescens 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Green jobfish 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > virescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Pakistan, Tuvalu, Réunion , Sudan, Cambodia, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Tokelau, Kiribati, Iran, Somalia, India, Wallis and Futuna, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Nauru, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, Comores, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Niue, Lord Howe Island, Irak, Hong Kong, Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Admiralty Islands, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 112cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-28 09:01:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Aprion virescens has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aprion virescens in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aprion virescens. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830

Usually seen singly, but also in groups. Feeds mainly on fishes, but also on shrimps, crabs, cephalopods and planktonic organisms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist!

Synonyms:
Aphareus virescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
Aprion kanekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion konekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion viresceus Valenciennes, 1830
Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853
Sparopsis elongatus Kner, 1868
Sparopsis latifrons Kner, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > Aprion virescens (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aprion virescens

Last comment in the discussion about Aprion virescens