Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aphareus furca

Aphareus furcais commonly referred to as Small toothed jobfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 20000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2013 , Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3721 
AphiaID:
218470 
Scientific:
Aphareus furca 
German:
Gabelschwanz-Schnapper 
English:
Small Toothed Jobfish 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > furca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 122 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 19:34:09 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Aphareus furca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aphareus furca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aphareus furca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Feed mainly on fishes, but also eats crustaceans

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Aphareus caerulescens Cuvier, 1830
Aphareus flavivultus Jenkins, 1901
Aphareus furcatus (Lacepède, 1801) (misspelling)
Caranxomorus sacrestinus Lacepède, 1803
Labrus furca Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > Aphareus furca (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu 2013 , Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto von der Weihnachtsinsel
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss