Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Quadrella maculosa

Quadrella maculosais commonly referred to as Black Coral Crab or Trapeziid crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi)

Black Coral Crab - Quadrella maculosa (with Eggs), Indonesia - North Sulawesi - Bangka Island 2013


Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3703 
AphiaID:
210305 
Scientific:
Quadrella maculosa 
German:
Schwarze Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Black Coral Crab Or Trapeziid Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Quadrella (Genus) > maculosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Alcock, 1898 
Sea depth:
0 - 466 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 23,9°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Quadrella alaineana
  • Quadrella angustifolia
  • Quadrella antonensis
  • Quadrella asperifolia
  • Quadrella boopsis
  • Quadrella calciphila
  • Quadrella cynophallophora
  • Quadrella domingensis
  • Quadrella dressleri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-29 16:27:13 

Info

Alcock, 1898

This species was symbiotically associated with the black coral Antipathes sp. (Order Antipatharia)

Synonym: Quadrella cyrenae Ward, 1942

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Trapezioidea (Superfamily) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Quadrellinae (Subfamily) > Quadrella (Genus) > Quadrella maculosa (Species)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

Black Coral Crab - Quadrella maculosa (with Eggs), Indonesia - North Sulawesi - Bangka Island  2013
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Quadrella maculosa (Celebes-See, Manado, Indonesien)  (Aufnahme bei Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss