Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Delphinus delphis

...

Copyright Jessica Redfern

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3669 
AphiaID:
137094 
Scientific:
Delphinus delphis 
German:
Gemeiner Delfin 
English:
Atlantic Dolphin, Pacific Dolphin, Saddle-backed Dolphin, Short-beaked Common Dolphin, Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Delphinus (Genus) > delphis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Togo, Haiti, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Chile, Niue, Tansania, Venezuela, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Arctic Sea, Myanmar, Tokelau, Peru, Cambodia, Ecuador, Panama, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, Somalia, Vietnam, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Canada, Cook øerne, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesien, Island, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nicaragua, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, USA, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 8000 Meter 
Size:
170 cm - 240 cm 
Weight:
135 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 27°C 
Food:
Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-04 15:28:35 

Husbandry

Delphinus delphis - Gemeiner Delfin

Gerrit:
extrem gleich aussehend ist Delphinus capensis (Küstendelphin).
Der Delphinus capensis hat eine längere, schmalere Schnauze, eine etwas flachere Stirn und kürze Brustflossen sowie Finne.

Er ist eigentlich überwiegend an den Küsten zu finden.
Der D. delphis bevorzugt offene Gewässer. Allgemein soll der D. capensis farblich blasser als der D. delphis sein.

Natürlich für kein Aquarium geeignet.

Systematik
Ordnung: Wale (Cetacea)
Unterordnung: Zahnwale (Odontoceti)
Überfamilie: Delfinartige (Delphinoidea)
Familie: Delfine (Delphinidae)
Gattung: Delphinus
Art: Gemeiner Delfin
Wissenschaftlicher Name
Delphinus delphis
Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Delphinus delphis

Last comment in the discussion about Delphinus delphis