Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Huenia heraldica


Profile

lexID:
3629 
AphiaID:
441457 
Scientific:
Huenia heraldica 
German:
Spinnenkrabbe, Halimeda Krabbe 
English:
Halimeda Crab, Arrowhead Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Huenia (Genus) > heraldica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Haan, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, East Coast Australia, Pacific Ocean, Sulu Sea , the Society Islands, Moorea, East China Sea, Raja Amat, North Pacific (Ocean), Western Australia, the Kermadec Islands, Australien, Bikini Atoll, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Queensland, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Sydkinesiske hav, Sydlige Stillehav, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 240 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Muslinge kød, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-16 16:24:14 

Husbandry

Huenia heraldica (De Haan, 1837)

This green crab is in association with the green algae Halimeda.

Synonym:
Huenia brevirostrata
Huenia proteus
Maja (Huenia) elongata
Maja (Huenia) heraldica
Maja (Huenia) proteus
Simocarcinus simplex var. pyramidatus
Trigonothir pyramidatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Epialtidae (Family) > Epialtinae (Subfamily) > Huenia (Genus) > Huenia heraldica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Huenia heraldica

Last comment in the discussion about Huenia heraldica