Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microspathodon chrysurus


Profile

lexID:
3607 
AphiaID:
281571 
Scientific:
Microspathodon chrysurus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Yellowtail Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Microspathodon (Genus) > chrysurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Panama, Jamaica, Barbados, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 21 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Alger, Koral polypper, Skaldyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-09 09:32:30 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

The damselfishes in the Genus Microspathodon reach relatively large sizes of around 20 cm. M. chrysurus is no exception. In nature these animals feed mainly on algae and small crustaceans which they find in their territories on outer reef areas, close to the water surface.

Juveniles are mainly found between the branches of fire coral (Millepora sp.), whose polyps they sometimes consume. From there the brightly colored damselfish often offer cleaning services to larger fish.

With age the coloration turns into a dull brownish-grey and their tail becomes bright yellow. And also their behavior changes: they become more territorial.

In the US, where the species is kept more often, they are regarded as one of the most aggressive damselfish, which should only be kept in large systems and with other large fish.

The image above has been taken by user Goonie in Cuba and submitted to us for identification.

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon rudis Poey, 1860
Glyphisodon chrysurus Cuvier, 1830
Pomacentrus denegatus Poey, 1860
Pomacentrus niveatus Poey, 1876


Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microspathodon chrysurus

Last comment in the discussion about Microspathodon chrysurus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.