Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Papilloculiceps longiceps


Profile

lexID:
3576 
AphiaID:
218145 
Scientific:
Papilloculiceps longiceps 
German:
Krokodilfisch 
English:
Tentacled Flathead 
Category:
Krokodillefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Papilloculiceps (Genus) > longiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Mozambique, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Sudan, Djibouti, Israel, Somalia, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Eritrea, Jordan, Egypten, Filippinerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Ny Kaledonien, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Zoanthids, Foderrejer, invertebrater, Levende foder, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-12 15:55:08 

Husbandry

Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829)
Tentacled flathead

Found in the vicinity of coral reefs on sand or rubble bottoms.

Synonyms:
Papilloculiceps grandidieri (Sauvage, 1873)
Platycephalus grandidieri Sauvage, 1873
Platycephalus longiceps Cuvier, 1829
Platycephalus papilloculus Fowler, 1935
Platycephalus tentaculatus Rüppell, 1838
Rogadius tentaculatus (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Papilloculiceps (Genus) > Papilloculiceps longiceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Papilloculiceps longiceps

Last comment in the discussion about Papilloculiceps longiceps