Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pseudomonacanthus macrurus

Pseudomonacanthus macrurusis commonly referred to as Strap-weed file-fish, Strapweed filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Grüner Feilenfisch (Pseudomonacanthus macrurus)

Sulawesi, Indonesien


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3528 
AphiaID:
278084 
Scientific:
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus 
German:
Algen-Feilenfisch 
English:
Strap-weed File-fish, Strapweed Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pseudomonacanthus (Genus) > macrurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:48:26 

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Pseudomonacanthus macrurus, also known as the strap-weed file-fish, foolfish, leatherjackets or shingles, inhabits shallow coastal algal reefs and estuaries. Adults are often in pairs and to be found across the Indian and Pacific oceans.

The strap-weed file-fish is highly variable in pattern, generally yellowish background with white markings; white patches from nose to a little past the dorsal spine, a white stripe along the centre of the body from the gill opening. Tiny filaments sparsely over the body. No bristles on the tail.

Synonyms:
Cantherines macrurus (Bleeker, 1856)
Cantherinus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856)
Monacanthus macrurus Bleeker, 1856





hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage von zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.